Click on banner to return to main menu


Map of the Solomon Islands showing the first 5 bases of the 13th AF
January 13 1943 - Noumea, New Caledonia (activated)
January 21 1943 - Espiritu Santo (initial base)
January 13 1944 - Guadalcanal
June 15 1944 - Los Negros
September 13 1944 - Hollandia, New Guinea
Thin grey divider line


13TH ARMY AIR FORCE:

The 13th Army Air Force was first constituted on December 14 1942. It was activated
in Noumea, New Caledonia on January 13 1943 and moved to Espiritu Santo on January
21 1943 where it set up it's first headquarters. The first commander was Major General
Nathan F. Twining (Jan. 13 1943). Command changed hands as follows:
Brig. Gen. Ray L. Owens (Jul. 27 1943)
Maj. Gen. Hubert R. Harmon (Jan. 7 1944)
Maj. Gen. St. Clair Streett (Jun. 15 1944)
Maj. Gen. Paul B. Wurtsmith (Feb. 19 1945)


XIII BOMBER COMMAND:

Activated in New Caledonia on January 13 1943 with Col. Harlan T. McMormick as
commanding officer. Command changed hands as follows:
Col. James M. Fitzmaurice (Apr. 6 1943)
Brig. Gen. Glen C. Jamison (Jun. 16 1943)
Brig. Gen. William A. Matheny (Aug. 10 1943)
Brig. Gen. Carl A. Brandt (Feb. 2 1945)


XIII FIGHTER COMMAND:

Activated in New Caledonia on January 13 1943 with Col. Dean C. Strother as
commanding officer. Command changed hands as follows:
Brig. Gen. Earl W. Barnes (Jan. 1944)
Col. Willard R. Wolfinbarger (Nov. 16 1944)
Brig. Gen. Earl W. Barnes (Jan. 31 1945)

Thin grey divider line

FIGHTER GROUPS: Aircraft flown

18TH:

Organized as the 18th Pursuit Group in Hawaii in January 1927 it was re-designated the
18th Pursuit Group (Interceptor) in 1939 and finally the 18th Fighter Group in 1942. On
December 7 1941 the two planes that were able to get airborne were quickly shot down.
The unit was decimated. It was assigned to the 7th Army Air Force where it was re-
equipped. It moved to the South Pacific in March of 1943 and was assigned to the 13th
AAF and began operating from Guadalcanal. At that time (3/16/43) it consisted of the
12th, 44th, and 70th Fighter Squadrons. The commander was Lt. Col. Aaaron W. Tyer
(Dec. 1941). Command changed hands as follows:
Lt. Col. W. H. Councill (Dec. 10 1943)
Col. Milton B. Adams (Jul. 8 1944)
Col. Harry L. Donicht (May 24 1945
Lt. Col. Bill Harris (Aug. 1 1945)

347TH:

Constituted on September 29 1942 and activated in New Caledonia on October 3 1942.
At that time it consisted of the 67th, 68th, 70th, and the 339th Fighter Squadrons. The commander was Lt. Col. George M. McNeese (Oct. 3 1942) Command changed hands as follows:
Col. Leo F. Dusard Jr. (Jan. 1944)
Lt. Col. Leonard Shapiro (Jun. 25 1945)

Thin grey divider line

BOMBER GROUPS: Aircraft flown

5TH:

A long existing group which passed through several guises before being designated
the 5th Bombardment Group (H) in November 1940. Assigned to the 7th AF in Feb-
ruary 1942. It left Hawaii in November 1942 and moved to the South Pacific. At
that time it consisted of the 23rd, 31st, 72nd, and 394th Bomber Squadrons. On
November 30 1942 Group Headquarters and the 23rd and 31st Bomb Squadrons
joined the 72nd (which had been operating with the 11th Bomber Group) on Espiritu
Santo. The 394th BS was operating out of Nandi in the Fijis. The commander was Col.
Brooke E. Allen (Nov. 1 1942) Command changed hands as follows:
Col. Marion D. Unruh (Aug. 10 1943)
Lt. Col. Joseph E. Reddoch Jr. (Dec. 31 1943)
Col. Thomas C. Musgrave Jr. (Apr. 4 1944)
Col. Thomas C. Musgrave Jr. (Aug. 15 1944)
Maj. Albert W. James (Feb. 28 1945)
Col. Isaac J. Haviland (Mar. 15 1945)
Lt. Col. Albert W. James (Jul. 5 1945)

11TH:

A long existing group which passed through several guises before being designated
the 11th Bombardment Group (H) in November 1940. Assigned to the 7th AF in Feb-
ruary 1942. It left Hawaii in July 1942 and moved to New Hebrides in the South Pacific. At that time it consisted of the 26th, 42nd, 98th, and 432st Bomber Squadrons. On
January 13 1943 it joined the 13th AAF. The commander was Col. Frank F. Everest (Dec. 1942)

42ND:

Originally constituted in 1940 and activated on November 20 1940 the 42nd Bomb-
ardment Group moved to the Pacific and was assigned to the 13th AF during March-
April 1943. It entered combat in June 1943. At that time it consisted of the 69th, 70th,
75th, and 390th Bomber Squadrons. The 100th BS joined the 13th AF on November
19 1943 and was attached to the 42nd BG in January 1944 and assigned to it from
February 1 1945 to December 11 1945. The commander was Maj. Edwin J.
Latoszewski (Dec. 14 1942) Command changed hands as follows:
Lt. Col. Guy L. Hudson (Jan. 1943)
Col. Harry E. Wilson (Apr. 22 1943)
Col. Charles C. Kegelman (Nov. 16 1944)
Lt. Col. Harry C. Harvey (Mar. 15 1945)
Col. Paul F. Helmick (May 10 1945)
Lt. Col. Harry E. Goldsworthy (Sep. 1945)

307TH:

Constituted on January 28 1942 and activated on April 15 1942 the 307th Bomb-
ardment Group moved to Guadalcanal in February 1943 and was assigned to the 13th
AF. At that time it consisted of the 370th, 371st, 372nd, and the 424th Bomber
Squadrons. The Commander was Col. William A. Matheny (May 22 1942). Command changed hands as follows:
Col. Oliver S. Picher (Aug. 19 1943)
Col. Glen R. Birchard (Oct. 27 1943)
Col. Robert F. Burnham (Mar. 28 1944)
Col. Clifford H. Rees (Nov. 1944)

Thin grey divider line

SUPPORT GROUPS: Aircraft flown

4TH PHOTOGRAPHIC RECONNAISANNCE GROUP:

Constituted on July 14 1942 the 4th Photo Group moved to the South Pacific in late 1942.
It became the first unit to actually physically join up with the 13th AF when the 18th Photo
Mapping Squadron arrived at New Caledonia on January 20 1943. It moved to Espiritu
Santo on February 2 1943 and went operational on April 14 1943. It consisted of the 17th
Photo Reconnaissance Squadron, and the 18th Photo Mapping Squadron. The 38th Photo Reconnaissance Squadron was assigned to the 4th PG on December 12 1944. The commander was Lt. Col. Charles P. Hollstein (Sep. 3 1942)
Col. Paul C. Schauer (Jul. 18 1943)
Lt. Col. Hillford R. Wallace (Jun. 7 1944)
Maj. Sidney L. Hardin (Aug. 4 1944)
Col. Hershell E. Parsons (Jan. 20 1945)

Campaigns: Green arrow, click to go to Campaigns page
Guadalcanal; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific;
Leyte, Southern Philippines.

Citations:
Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.


403RD TROOP CARRIER GROUP:

Constituted on December 7 1942 and activated on December 12 1942 it moved to the
South Pacific July-September 1943 and was assigned to the 13th AF. At that time it
consisted of the 63rd Troop Carrier Squadron, and the 64th Troop Carrier Squadron.
It was joined by the 13th Troop Carrier Squadron which was already assigned to the
13th AF (January 13 1943). The commander was Col. Harry J. Sands Jr. (Dec. 12 1942). Command changed hands as follows:
Lt. Col. Norton H. Van Sicklen (Aug. 24 1945)

Campaigns: Green arrow, click to go to Campaigns page
Guadalcanal; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific;
Leyte, Luzon; Southern Philippines.

Citations:
Distinguished Unit Citation: Philippine Islands, April 17 - June 30 1945.
Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

Thin grey divider line

UNATTACHED SQUADRONS: Aircraft flown

868TH BOMBER SQUADRON:

Constituted on November 30 1943 and activated on January 1 1944 with it's original base
located at Munda, New Georgia. It was known as the "Snoopers".

Campaigns: Green arrow, click to go to Campaigns page
Air Offensive, Japan; New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Eastern
Mandates; Western Pacific; Leyte, Southern Philippines; China Offensive.

Citations:
Distinguished Unit Citation: Java, May 7 1945.


DET "B" 6TH NIGHT FIGHTER SQUADRON:

Assigned to the 13th AAF from February 28 1943 to September 15 1943 and flying out of
Guadalcanal then re-assigned to the 7th AAF.

Campaigns: Green arrow, click to go to Campaigns page
New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Western Pacific; Air Combat, Asia-Pacific Theater.

Citations:
None.


419TH NIGHT FIGHTER SQUADRON:

Constituted on March 24 1943 and activated on April 1 1943. It joined the XIII Fighter
Command on November 15 1943 and assigned to the 18th FG on November 21 1943.
It was re-assigned to XIII FC on August 25 1944.

Campaigns: Green arrow, click to go to Campaigns page
New Guinea; Northern Solomons; Bismarck Archipelago; Western Pacific; Southern
Philippines; Air Combat, Asia-Pacific Theater.

Citations:
None.


550TH NIGHT FIGHTER SQUADRON:

Constituted on May 3 1944 and activated on June 1 1944. It was assigned to the 13th AAF
on December 2 1944 and the XIII FC on December 12 1944.

Campaigns: Green arrow, click to go to Campaigns page
New Guinea; Leyte, Southern Philippines.

Citations:
Philippine Presidential Unit Citation.

Thin grey divider line

This was the basic 13th Army Air Force combat unit assemblage throughout the war in
the Pacific. For a time-line of changes as they occurred throughout the war continue to
page 2 or click on the bullet marked "Next" below.

Thin grey divider line

44th Fighter Squadron Insignia

Thin grey divider line
Left bullet, click to go back a pageMain MenuSite MapRight bullet, click to go forward a page

Small early AAF insignia